• Advertisement

What's the Procedure of Multi-mode Port

MIBS, SMMPv1, SMMPv2, SMMPv3 and management

What's the Procedure of Multi-mode Port

Postby hone » Wed May 11, 2016 1:23 am

Check the type of the board. It is found that the board that can be configured with services is the SSN1EGS211 and that the board that cannot be configured with services is the SSN1EGS210. That is, the types of the two boards are different.
Query the indexes of the optical ports. It is found that the SSN1EGS210 adopts a multi-mode optical port of which the transmit optical power is -9.5 dBm, the sensitivity is -17 dBm, the working wavelength is 850 nm, and the overload power is not specified, and that the SSN1EGS211 board adopts a single-mode optical port of which the transmit optical power is -9 dBm, the sensitivity is -20 dBm, the working wavelength is 1310 nm, and the overload power is not specified.
Check the fiber jumpers and find that all the fiber jumpers are single-moded. Replace the original fiber jumpers with multi-mode fiber jumpers. Then, the transmit optical power becomes normal and the services are normally received and transmitted.
hone
Cisco Catalyst 4500
 
Posts: 254
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2016 1:03 am

Advertisement


  • Advertisement


Similar topics


Return to Network Management

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest